Punjab ETT Paper-2(Agriculture): Part-I:Part-II:Part-III




1. Which of the following crops are grown with the onset of monsoons and are harvested in the months of September-October?
(a) Rabi
(b) Kharif
(c) Zadi
(d) None of the above

Ans(B)

2. ‘Slash and bum’ agriculture is a
(a) Shifting agriculture
(b) Intensive agriculture
(c) Commercial agriculture
(d) None of these

Ans(A)

3. Grapes are mainly produced in the state of ..... ?
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Mizoram
(d) Andhra Pradesh

Ans(D)

4. Bhoodan – Gramdan movement was initiated by
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Vinoba Bhave
(d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Ans(C)

5. Grouping of small land holdings into a bigger one is called
(a) ceiling on land holdings.
(b) collectivisation.
(c) cooperative farming.
(d) consolidation of land holdings.

Ans(D)

6. Oranges are mainly produced in the state of ____________ .
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Kerala
(d) Tamil Nadu

Ans(B)

7. Intensive subsistence farming is practised in area of ____________ .
(a) high population
(b) low population
(c) deserts
(d) thick forests

Ans(A)

8.Which one of the following statements is incorrect as regards to commercial farming?
(a) Use of heavy doses of modem inputs.
(b) Crops are grown for sale.
(c) Family members are involved in growing crops.
(d) Practised on large land holdings.

Ans(C)

9. Which one of the following is a rabi crop?
(a) Rice
(b) Wheat
(c) Bajra
(d) Jowar

Ans(B)

10.The largest tea producing state of India is ?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Assam
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Arunachal Pradesh

Ans(B)

11. A type of millet rich in iron, calcium, other micro nutrients and roughage is
(a) Bajra
(b) Rajma
(c) Jowar
(d) Ragi

Ans(D)

12. Specialised cultivation of fruits and vegetables is called
(a) Agriculture
(b) Horticulture
(c) Sericulture
(d) Pisciculture

Ans(B)

13. Punjab and Haryana grow rice mainly due to
(a) availability of cheap labour.
(b) development of canals irrigation and tubewells.
(c) fertile soil.
(d) development of transport networks.

Ans(B)

14. Rabi crops are sown in
(a) Winter
(b) Summer
(c) Autumn
(d) Spring

Ans(A)

15. Which one of the following describes a system of agriculture where a single crop is grown on a large area?
(a) Shifting agriculture
(b) Plantation agriculture
(c) Horticulture
(d) Intensive agriculture

Ans(B)